StrollPlaceStrollPlaceStrollPlace

Choose a city

Explore local guides, tools, and professionals.

Loading city suggestions…

Neighborhood in Virginia Beach · Virginia Beach city

Town Center

Town Center puts managed apartments alongside Virginia Beach’s inland offices, dining and performance venues.

Managed apartments, boulevard errands and public garages

About Town Center

Town Center puts managed apartments alongside Virginia Beach’s inland offices, dining and performance venues. Nearby boulevard groceries, Route 20 stops and Central Library add practical services beyond the commercial plaza.

Apartment buildings within the commercial core

Town Center’s operator lists Premier, The Cosmopolitan and Encore 4505 among its residential properties. These managed apartment buildings place housing in the same inland commercial center as offices, restaurants and performance venues.

The Cosmopolitan is at 4556 Columbus Street and publishes studios plus one-, two- and three-bedroom residences. Its site also describes in-home washers and dryers and corporate apartment leasing.

Public garages have free spaces and time limits

Town Center’s public on-street and garage self-parking is free, according to the center’s parking page. Five covered garages serve the district, but some street spaces and selected garage floors have two-hour limits. The parking page links a map and sign details for the different restrictions.

A supermarket on Virginia Beach Boulevard

Nearby Wegmans at 4721 Virginia Beach Boulevard lists regular hours of 6 a.m.–midnight every day. Its departments include produce, meat, seafood, groceries and prepared foods, providing a full food shop beyond the restaurants within Town Center’s commercial blocks.

Boulevard bus stops for Norfolk and the beach

HRT’s Route 20 stop list includes Virginia Beach Boulevard at Central Park Avenue and at Constitution Drive, as well as Corporation Lane at Constitution Drive. Route 20 connects the corridor with the Oceanfront and Downtown Norfolk Transit Center, with a light-rail connection at Newtown Road station.

Central Library evenings and seasonal Sundays

Meyera E. Oberndorf Central Library is farther along the boulevard at 4100 Virginia Beach Boulevard. Regular hours run until 8 p.m. Monday–Thursday and 5 p.m. Friday–Saturday.

Sunday opening is seasonal: 1–5 p.m. from the Sunday after Labor Day through the Sunday before Memorial Day weekend.

Check these on a visit

Try these in person before you commit to an address in Town Center.

  1. Walk the Columbus Street blocks around The Cosmopolitan.
  2. Locate Route 20 stops along Virginia Beach Boulevard.
  3. Find Wegmans at 4721 Virginia Beach Boulevard.

Neighborhoods and districts near Town Center

The closest neighborhoods and districts in Virginia Beach, measured center to center.

All Virginia Beach neighborhoods and districts

Guides about Town Center

Schools near Town Center

The 6 closest schools within 5 miles, including any outside the city. Being nearby does not mean a home is zoned for a school: confirm attendance zones with the school or district.

All schools in Virginia Beach

Distances are approximate. They are straight lines from the centre of Town Center, not travel distances, and a home at the edge of the area can be noticeably closer to or farther from a school.

Sources & data notesReferences, reporting periods, and how to use this information

Information on this page is compiled from multiple sources and provided for general information. It may be incomplete or out of date, and we do not guarantee its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness. Independently verify important details with the original source, relevant authority, or a qualified professional before making decisions.

Statistics keep their reporting periods. Survey estimates are not current asking prices or quotes for an individual property. Displayed values are rounded.

  • Premier, The Cosmopolitan and Encore 4505; published reference address 222 Central Park Avenue. · the center operator’s published reference address at 222 Central Park Avenue
    Town Center of Virginia Beach — residencesSource checked Approximate district pin based on a Census street-interpolated address match for the center operator’s published reference address at 222 Central Park Avenue. It is a general location reference, not a residential parcel, geographic centroid or district boundary. Retrieved October 19, 2026.
  • 4556 Columbus Street; studios and one-, two- and three-bedroom homes.
    The Cosmopolitan Apartments — operator informationSource checked Floor-plan types are described; no current vacancy, concession, price or qualifying offer asserted.
  • Free public self-parking, five covered garages and two-hour restrictions on selected spaces.
    Town Center — parking guidanceSource checked
  • 4721 Virginia Beach Boulevard; regular grocery hours 6 a.m.–midnight daily.
    Wegmans — Virginia Beach storeSource checked Store hours were checked October 19, 2026.
  • Virginia Beach Boulevard stops, Newtown Road rail connection and Oceanfront endpoint.
    Hampton Roads Transit — Route 20Source checked Live route page and its May 10, 2026 timetable reviewed in the city research package. No fare or guaranteed journey time claimed.
  • Central and Oceanfront addresses, regular and drive-up hours, seasonal Sunday service.
    Virginia Beach Public Library — locations and hoursSource checked October 12 holiday closure notice is historical; regular published schedules are used.
  • Town Center skyline photographed June 25, 2008; CC BY-SA 3.0.
    Kubigula / Mojo Hand — Town Center photographSource checked Original author Kubigula is now Mojo Hand. Original full image selected, not the later Westin crop.

Photo credits

  • Town Center skyline — June 25, 2008. Archival photograph; current conditions may differ.