StrollPlaceStrollPlaceStrollPlace

Choose a city

Explore local guides, tools, and professionals.

Loading city suggestions…

Neighborhood in Wichita · Sedgwick County

College Hill

Douglas Avenue carries College Hill’s hourly Route 24 buses and has a Dillons grocery store.

Apartment charges, Douglas Avenue errands and College Hill Park

About College Hill

Douglas Avenue carries College Hill’s hourly Route 24 buses and has a Dillons grocery store. College Hill Park is south of Douglas among residential streets. Apartment options include 34Fourteen, where the operator lists water and trash in the rent and garage parking as an extra charge.

Apartments at 34Fourteen

34Fourteen at College Hill offers one-bedroom/one-bath, two-bedroom/one-bath and two-bedroom/1¾-bath layouts. The operator lists on-site laundry and says water and trash are included. Garage parking and pets carry extra monthly fees.

Most units have a patio or balcony. The property directs applicants to Reside Wichita for current availability and applications.

Douglas Avenue buses and the evening cutoff

Route 24 has timepoints at Hillside and Douglas, Douglas and Chautauqua, and Douglas and Clifton. It connects College Hill with downtown, Advanced Learning Library, The Hub and the VA Hospital. The city’s August 14, 2026 service alert says Route 24 remains free until further notice.

The published service is hourly: 6 a.m.–6:52 p.m. weekdays and 7 a.m.–5:52 p.m. Saturdays, checked October 19, 2026. A late shift or evening class may finish after the route’s operating span.

Groceries and a separate pharmacy schedule

College Hill Dillons is at 3020 East Douglas Avenue. Grocery hours are 7 a.m.–10 p.m. daily, checked October 19, 2026. The store lists pickup, a bakery, deli, money services and a pharmacy.

The pharmacy has shorter hours: 9 a.m.–8 p.m. Monday–Friday, 9 a.m.–6 p.m. Saturday and 11 a.m.–6 p.m. Sunday. It closes daily from 1–1:30 p.m. The store’s 10 p.m. closing therefore does not mean the pharmacy is open that late.

Courts, playground and walking path

The city’s neighborhood plan describes College Hill Park as a 23-acre park south of Douglas Avenue, with tennis courts, a basketball court, playground, walking path and swimming pool.

A summer pool on Circle Drive

College Hill Pool is at 304 South Circle Drive and has a zero-depth entry. It is seasonal: the city’s regular 2026 pool season ended September 6, followed by a separate Dog Days event on September 7.

As of this October 19 review, that summer schedule is over. The city’s aquatics page is the source for a future season’s dates, staffing-related opening schedule and admission details.

Check these on a visit

Try these in person before you commit to an address in College Hill.

  1. Would Route 24’s weekday evening cutoff or earlier Saturday finish fit your regular journey?
  2. Would you reach the Dillons pharmacy outside its daily 1–1:30 p.m. closure?
  3. Does your apartment quote include the garage and pet charges that 34Fourteen lists separately?

Neighborhoods and districts near College Hill

The closest neighborhoods and districts in Wichita, measured center to center.

All Wichita neighborhoods and districts

Guides about College Hill

Schools near College Hill

The 6 closest schools within 5 miles, including any outside the city. Being nearby does not mean a home is zoned for a school: confirm attendance zones with the school or district.

All schools in Wichita

Distances are approximate. They are straight lines from the centre of College Hill, not travel distances, and a home at the edge of the area can be noticeably closer to or farther from a school.

Sources & data notesReferences, reporting periods, and how to use this information

Information on this page is compiled from multiple sources and provided for general information. It may be incomplete or out of date, and we do not guarantee its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness. Independently verify important details with the original source, relevant authority, or a qualified professional before making decisions.

Statistics keep their reporting periods. Survey estimates are not current asking prices or quotes for an individual property. Displayed values are rounded.

Photo credits

  • The Aviary on South Circle Drive — October 23, 2014. Archival neighborhood photograph.